There were 491 entries judged and 296 registered participants, judges, and stewards. This year's FOAM Cup awarded to the homebrew club with the most points went to Red Earth Brewers out of Oklahoma City. The Okie Cup was awarded to Matt Conner who tied in points with Mac Butcher but had one more Gold Medal than Mac.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt ConnerYeah, Yeah, Yeah (Cause I'm A Blonde)25A: Belgian Blond AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndDavid CraneBucha Beer34C: Experimental BeerQUAFF
3rdRoger GibsonPrimera Porter9C: Baltic PorterKansas City Biermeisters
4thAndrew LaidlawBatch 55 - 2.018B: American Pale AleStL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott MackechneySauvigon Blanc, Semillon, Chardonnay MeadM2B: PymentFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Winning Entries



Table 1: Cat 01 - Standard American Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKeith WrightAmeican Beauty1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndEric MartinBIGBrew Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdBrandon JonesBecause I Can1A: American Light Lager


Table 2: Cat 02/03/04 - International-Czech-Pale Malty Lagers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKeith WrightThe Worldly Traveler2A: International Pale Lager
2ndTrey LovelaceTrey's Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdKeith WrightHalf Dark Pivo3C: Czech Amber Lager


Table 3: Cat 05 - Pale Bitter European Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinTake My Advice: Don't Listen To Me5D: German Pils
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 61 - 8305D: German Pils
3rdMac ButcherUber Alles5D: German Pils


Table 4: Cat 06 - Amber Malty European Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonHopefully This One Is Better Than Last Years6A: Marzen
2ndShawn ScottHigh Test O-Fest6A: Marzen
3rdDerrick FlippinWaging Heavy Peace6C: Dunkels Bock


Table 5: Cat 07 - Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick FlippinThe Losing End (When You're On)7A: Vienna Lager
2ndTrey LovelaceTrey's Alt7B: Altbier
3rdDavid ThompsonControl-ALT-Delete7B: Altbier


Table 6: Cat 08 - Dark European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLarry HerrimanFear Of The Dark Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndMac ButcherArnie Schwarzenlager8B: Schwarzbier
3rdDerrick FlippinCame From The Future Back To The Past8B: Schwarzbier


Table 7: Cat 09/17 - Strong European-Strong British (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoger GibsonPrimera Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndDerrick FlippinAvocet (Thanks Jansch)17C: Wee Heavy
3rdRandy PrattDopple9A: Doppelbock
HMShawn ScottRiga Nights9C: Baltic Porter


Table 8: Cat 10 - German Wheat Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonNow I'm All Out Of Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 57 - 306810A: Weissbier
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 49 - 306810C: Weizenbock


Table 9: Cat 11/12 - British Bitter-Pale Commonwealth (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn PeedCheeky11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndJeff MuseCerise11B: Best Bitter
3rdJoshua BoldtBob's Your Uncle11C: Strong Bitter
HMDerrick FlippinInto The Blue (Out Of The Black)11B: Best Bitter


Table 10: Cat 13/14/15A - Brown British-Scottish-Irish Red Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
London Calling13C: English Porter
2ndMichael Marino70/- Ale14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdJustin WilsonBIG English Porter13C: English Porter


Table 11: Cat 15C/16 - Irish Extra Stout-Dark British Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMac ButcherErin Go Braughless15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 5416A: Sweet Stout
3rdMac ButcherForeign Occasion16D: Foreign Extra Stout


Table 12: Cat 18 - Pale American Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 55 - 2.018B: American Pale Ale
2ndRoss HarperHarvest Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 55 - 1.018B: American Pale Ale


Table 13: Cat 19 - Amber and Brown American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen MorrisNot So Common19B: California Common
2ndRandy PrattTwilight Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Buffalo Nickel19C: American Brown Ale


Table 14: Cat 20 - American Porter and Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMac ButcherStouty McStoutface20C: Imperial Stout
2ndRoss HarperEndless Winter20B: American Stout
3rdMatt ConnerTsary Night20B: American Stout


Table 15: Cat 21A - American IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt Conner
Co-Brewer: Beth Conner
Vampire Glitter21A: American IPA
2ndJon ShawDankasaurus21A: American IPA
3rdMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Mosook IPA21A: American IPA


Table 16: Cat 21B/22 - Specialty IPA-Strong American Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt ConnerInCORAgible21B: Specialty IPA
2ndGary BlackBRIPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdRobert BaconCatch Her In The Rye IPA21B: Specialty IPA
HMRandy PrattNo Dogs Allowed21B: Specialty IPA


Table 17: Cat 23/28 - European Sour Ale-American Wild Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDoug SchmidtBrett The Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndRoss HarperFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdMichael WellsParousia 23A: Berliner Weisse


Table 18: Cat 24/25 - Belgian Ale-Strong Belgian Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt ConnerYeah, Yeah, Yeah (Cause I'm A Blonde)25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndEric SmithECY Saison 25B: Saison
3rdDerrick FlippinThe Devil Fools With The Best Laid Plans25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMMichael MarinoCaveat Imbiber 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale


Table 19: Cat 26 - Trappist Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel SullivanCandian Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndJeff MuseDubbel, Dubbel, Boil And Trouble26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdDerrick FlippinNine Degrees Of Pocahontas26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMGail WhiteGrand Cru '1126D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale


Table 20: Cat 27/30/31 - Historical-Spiced-Alternative Fermentables (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid JohnsonJalapeno Cream Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndLarry HerrimanTarty & Rose30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDave BernsBerns Brew: Pumpkin Power30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer


Table 21: Cat 29/34 - Fruit Beer-Specialty Beer (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid CraneBucha Beer34C: Experimental Beer
2ndBrandon Jones#Lakelife29A: Fruit Beer
3rdRobert BurgerCherry Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
HMDoug BrownPiña Pale Ale29A: Fruit Beer


Table 22: Cat 32/33 - Smoked-Wood Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteDouble Barrel O' Oats33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndCharles MacalusoKaos Reigns33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMike Butler
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Butler
Bourbon Barrel Brown Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMDavid JohnsonOak Aged English Barleywine33A: Wood-Aged Beer


Table 23: Cat C - Ciders (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylHouse CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C15 - HC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdRobert BurgerGinger CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
HMAndrew LaidlawBatch C17 - HC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry


Table 24: Cat M1/M4 - Traditional-Specialty Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRoss HarperSweet Sack MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndBurt RenardMaple/AgaveM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch M25 - STM4A: Braggot


Table 25: Cat M2 - Fruit Mead (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott MackechneySauvigon Blanc, Semillon, Chardonnay MeadM2B: Pyment
2ndScott MackechneyCyserM2A: Cyser
3rdPeter PolczynskiSam Let Me Down M2C: Berry Mead
HMAndrew LaidlawBatch M23 - STM2A: Cyser


Table 26: Cat M3 - Spiced Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
London FogM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndBurt RenardCherry VanillaM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdTed MackChamomile MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead