Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the FOAM Cup.

There were 391 entries judged and 138 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary BlackGratzer27A2: Piwo GrodziskieJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Export14C: Scottish ExportDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJeff MuseOld Screwups22C: American BarleywineSt. Louis Brews

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick Blueberry (You're My Boy Blue!)M2C: Berry MeadModern Mead Makers
2ndMac ButcherChile TodayM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdMac ButcherMesquito BiteM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Okie Cup (91 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stMike & Stephanie Butler442122.04 Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMac Butcher320013.03 Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdChad Medford311012.03 Red Earth Brewers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

FOAM Cup (33 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stRed Earth Brewers766039.07
2ndKansas City Bier Meisters656134.06
3rdFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]564231.05

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew Weaver Weazeldeazeldickdorf 1B: American LagerLift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Cream Ale1C: Cream AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdDavid JohnsonNew Peckerwood Lager 1A: American Light LagerRed Earth Brewers

Table 2: International Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerLight And Fizzy2A: International Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndChad MedfordDark Lager2C: International Dark LagerRed Earth Brewers
3rdDavid ByerI Only Said2A: International Pale LagerMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]

Table 3: Czech and Pale Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerCzech Me Out3D: Czech Dark LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerHorse Collared Helles4A: Munich HellesKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRoss DruckenmillerDrucktoberfest 4B: FestbierBoston Wort Processors

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherUber Alles5D: German PilsFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndJeff LandersKolsch5B: KolschUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdAlan SchafersKolsch5B: KolschWichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
HMPeter PolczynskiBig Dog Lager Lout5D: German PilsFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordOktoberfest6A: MarzenRed Earth Brewers
2ndMike EmrickGeri's Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdDarren VaughnMarzen6A: MarzenFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer and Dark European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen MorrisMay the Schwarz Be With You8B: SchwarzbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndAlan SchafersAlt7B: AltbierWichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
3rdDarren VaughnBully Moose 8A: Munich DunkelFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 9: Strong European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerPontificator9A: Doppelbock Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndDirk MontgomeryRagnar's Valhalla9C: Baltic PorterRed Earth Brewers
3rdJeff MuseInstigator9A: Doppelbock St. Louis Brews
HMPeter PolczynskiJeans Were Invented In Latvia9C: Baltic PorterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid ByerSmells Like Content10C: Weizenbock Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
2ndMac ButcherHefeliscious10A: WeissbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdWeston MorganVerdammt Gutes Bier10A: WeissbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 11: British Bitter and Pale Commonwealth Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarren VaughnBob’s Your Uncle 11B: Best BitterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerBrits Know Stuff12C: English IPAKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdChris ProulxBitter, Please12C: English IPAHomebrewers Local 402
HMFritz SchanzStearman's Best Bitter11B: Best BitterDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Brown British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerWild Dark Mild13A: Dark MildKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndChuck MillsEnglish Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleRed Earth Brewers

Table 14: Scottish Ale and Irish Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Export14C: Scottish ExportDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndAndrew KjosScottish Ale14C: Scottish ExportIowa Brewers Union [Des Moines, IA]
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerRhett Butler15A: Irish Red AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 16: Dark British Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff OwsleyCacao Cow II16A: Sweet StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndBrian HendryMilk Stout16A: Sweet StoutRed Earth Brewers
3rdMark PennickJfk's B.O.A.T.Meal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutBrew Crew [CO]

Table 17: Strong British Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew Weaver Tangle Legs 17A: British Strong AleLift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndDarren VaughnLong Bow Barleywine 17D: English BarleywineFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdSteven RichardsCeremony Ale17A: British Strong Ale
4thFritz SchanzStearman's British Strong Ale17A: British Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 18: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordPrecarious Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Horns Up18B: American Pale AlePrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdChris MonnotDoc's Miracle Ale18A: Blonde AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn MintmireRed Dirt Common19B: California CommonStillwater Brewers' League
2ndAndrew Weaver American Tea A Teas19A: American Amber AleLift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdEric MartinSarsaparilla19C: American Brown AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex WorkmanAle X20C: Imperial StoutZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndDarren VaughnAmerican Stout20B: American StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdCaleb LeeDance Moves20C: Imperial StoutRed Earth Brewers

Table 21: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordTasty's Tribute21B3: Brown IPA Red Earth Brewers
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerHazy Veil Ale21B7: New England IPA Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJeffery Mager
Co-Brewer: Corina Mager
Spongebobs House21B7: New England IPA Ferm [IL]

Table 22: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff MuseOld Screwups22C: American BarleywineSt. Louis Brews
2ndChad Smith5400 Second IPA22A: Double IPAWichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
3rdJoe Rose
Co-Brewer: Julie Rose
Wolf Among Willows22A: Double IPAKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 23: European Sour Ale and Gose (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJustin CadwellThe Tongue Tickler With Berry23F: Fruit Lambic Homebrewers Local 402
2ndPeter PolczynskiOlder and Browner23C: Oud BruinFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Weisse Weisse Baby23A: Berliner WeisseKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 24: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJared CowleyWit24A: Witbier
2ndJeff LandersWitbier - Thanks For The Tanal 02 Joe!!!24A: WitbierUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdEric MartinPale24B: Belgian Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCaleb LeeBorn In A Barn25B: Saison Red Earth Brewers
2ndEric SmithSplet Saison 25B: Saison St. Louis Brews
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Harvest Rye Saison25B: Saison Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 26: Trappist Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve MuellerBelgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndJeremiah Baer189526A: Trappist Single
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Strong Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 27: Historical and Alternative Fermentables Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's London Brown Ale27A9: London Brown AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndRobert CulpepperOrange Blossom Honey Blonde 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer Red Earth Brewers
3rdJeff LandersRwye Happened To Pancho - Rye Vienna31A: Alternative Grain Beer Urban Knaves of Grain
HMMike & Stephanie ButlerUncommonly Good27A6: Kentucky CommonKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 28: American Wild Ale and Catharina Sour (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Punch DrunkPRX4: Catharina Sour Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndAlan SchafersGgw28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Wichita Homebrewers Organization (WHO)
3rdJeff Landers
Co-Brewer: Tom And Daniel Hayosh
That Ain't No Lager28C: Wild Specialty Beer Urban Knaves of Grain

Table 29: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie Butler
Co-Brewer: Kcbm Barrel Project
You Had Me At Cherry29C: Speciality Fruit Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndChris ProulxRazz-A-Matazz29A: Fruit Beer Homebrewers Local 402
3rdJeff LandersBreaking Bad - Blueberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer Urban Knaves of Grain

Table 30: Spiced Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex WorkmanRule #130A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer ZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndGary ElliottAchromatic Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdDon Russell
Co-Brewer: Charlie Shelden, Dwan Gardner
Petting Zoo30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Red Earth Brewers

Table 33: Wood Beer and Piwo Grodziskie (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary BlackGratzer27A2: Piwo GrodziskieJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerBarrel Project 2.033B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMatt FitzgeraldBarrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer STL Hops Homebrew Club
HMChris Proulx10w3033A: Wood-Aged Beer Homebrewers Local 402

Table 50: Ciders (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChuck MillsStrawberry Pear CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Red Earth Brewers
2ndTed MacKTurtle TaimerC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Red Earth Brewers
3rdChad MedfordTart Berry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Red Earth Brewers

Table 51: Traditional Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherMesquito BiteM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndMac ButcherMefo4damofoM1C: Sweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdPeter PolczynskiVan Is the ManM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 52: Fruit Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick Blueberry (You're My Boy Blue!)M2C: Berry Mead Modern Mead Makers
2ndMatthew MeadMichigan U-Pick Balatan B2M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Modern Mead Makers
3rdMatthew MeadKobayshi MaruM2C: Berry Mead Modern Mead Makers

Table 53: Spiced Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherChile TodayM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndWarren EarleZambian Heat WaveM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Modern Mead Makers FB Group
3rdBurt RenardRuby TuesdayM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Red Earth Brewers

Table 54: Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBurt RenardHoliday CakeM4C: Experimental Mead Red Earth Brewers
2ndRoger GibsonBetsworth BraggotM4A: BraggotKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMark CameronDaft PunchM4C: Experimental Mead