Specialty IPA Category. See Rules for detailed information.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the FOAM Cup 2015

There were 516 entries judged and 194 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the FOAM Cup 2015 organized by Fellowship of Oklahoma Alemakers. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Wright Once In’a Blue Moon 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen High Plains Draughters
2nd Matt Conner Yeah Yeah Yeah (Cause I’m A Blonde) 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Red Earth Brewers
3rd David Thompson
Co-Brewer: Dustin Piercy, Lance Anderson
Approved By Pete...I Hope 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

BOS - Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jennifer Pereira
Co-Brewer: Ray Holloway, Dan Romatowski, Mitchell Combes, Gabriel Wroblewski, Patrick Whitehead
El Alacron (The Scorpion) 26A: Metheglin Wet Willies - The Johnson and Wales Univeristy Brewing team

Overall Winners

Okie Cup

Okie Cup This award recognizes the best overall Oklahoma brewer based on total points per place, awarded as follows: 1ST PLACE = 3 POINTS 2ND PLACE = 2 POINTS 3RD PLACE = 1 POINT * BREWER MUST BE A RESIDENT OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA TO BE ELIGIBLE. If a tie-break is needed, the winner will be decided by number of 1st place medals. Note: The winner listed doesn't show all beers that received points.

Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
Brandon Jones Prost! 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Red Earth Brewers

Winning Entries 

Table 1: 1. Light Lager (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Muse The Helles You Say 1D: Munich Helles St. Louis Brews
2nd Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman
Dortmunster I 1E: Dortmunder Export Brewligans
3rd Keith Wright Helga Does Dallas 1D: Munich Helles High Plains Draughters

Table 2: 2. Pilsner (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brandon Jones Prost! 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Red Earth Brewers
2nd Brady Smith Fortunate Son 2C: Classic American Pilsner
3rd Jed Reinhard Das Stuff 2C: Classic American Pilsner River Valley Ale Raisers

Table 3: 3. European Amber Lager (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Wright Once In’a Blue Moon 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen High Plains Draughters
2nd Brandon Jones Lucky Murphy Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager Red Earth Brewers
3rd David Salmon Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Table 4: 4. Dark Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Wright The Schwarzenator 4C: Schwarzbier High Plains Draughters
2nd Colin Tawney Blue Dragonfly Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rd David Johnson Dark Lager 2035 4A: Dark American Lager Yeastie Boys

Table 5: 5. Bock (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st William Ellis Here Comes A Regular Bock 5B: Traditional Bock
2nd Laurel Canan Laurelstein Dictator Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock

Table 6: 6. Light Hybrid Beer (29 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Curtis Guillen Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale BrewCommune
2nd Keith Wright American Beauty 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer High Plains Draughters
3rd Paul Nanian Pickle Kicker 6C: Kolsch Baker River Brew Club

Table 7: 7. Amber Hybrid Beer (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Prucha 196A 7A: Northern German Altbier Brew Free or Die
2nd Rob Yeo CA Born I 7B: California Common Beer Brewligans
3rd Dave Knott Altbier 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Table 8: 8. English Pale Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Thompson
Co-Brewer: Dustin Piercy, Lance Anderson
Approved By Pete...I Hope 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2nd Tim Thomssen Atomic ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Lincoln Lagers!
3rd David Thompson
Co-Brewer: Dustin Piercy, Lance Anderson
A Life Less Ordinary 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Table 9: 9. Scottish and Irish Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Austin Jones
Co-Brewer: Dan Cox
Solo Flight Scotch Ale 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Iowa Brewers Union
2nd Sean McCanne Red Label Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Red Earth Brewers
3rd David Thompson
Co-Brewer: Sara Farmer
Crazy Red Head 9D: Irish Red Ale Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Table 10: 10. American Ale (29 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Russell Reed
Co-Brewer: Dave Knapp
Quercus Virginianus 10C: American Brown Ale Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 53-CI 10A: American Pale Ale StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Jon Shaw Sceaga Brewing American Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale

Table 11: 11. English Brown Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Myra Oxonian Fast Pint 11A: Mild Worts of Wisdom (WoW!!!)
2nd Michael Wilcox None More Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Wichita Homebrewers Association
3rd Tim Thomssen Mild Obsession 11A: Mild Lincoln Lagers!

Table 12: 12. Porter (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Marino Dr. Bopso’s Mystery Oil 12C: Baltic Porter The Brewing Netowork
2nd Ross Harper Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter Red Earth Brewers
3rd Steve Mueller Beautimous Baltic 5 12C: Baltic Porter Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
4th Andrew King Kings Brown Eye 12B: Robust Porter Missouri mashers

Table 13: 13. A. B. C. Stout (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Johnson Sweet Stout 13C: Oatmeal Stout Yeastie Boys
2nd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 54 13B: Sweet Stout StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society
3rd Sean McCanne How Now Black Cow Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Red Earth Brewers

Table 14: 13. D. E. F. Stout (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Russell Reed Fascist Delight 13F: Imperial Stout Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2nd Mac Butcher Foreign Occasion 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rd Mac Butcher Goodnight, Bailey, Goodnight 13F: Imperial Stout Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Table 15: 14. India Pale Ale (31 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Kelly Nice To Meet You 14B: American IPA
3rd Joe Conti Joe Conti’s IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd Paul Isaacson Ten Times Ten 14B: American IPA Brixie's Brewers

Table 16: 15. German Wheat and Rye (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ross Harper Why Not A Weizenbock 15C: Weizenbock Red Earth Brewers
2nd Gary Groblewski Banana Butt 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rd Andrew Laidlaw Batch 48-380 15B: Dunkelweizen StL Brews / Garage Brewers Society

Table 18: 16. Belgian and French Ale (38 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Bacon Saison D’etre 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale FLOPS
2nd Tim Thomssen Frat House Framboise 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Tom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Tripin On Brett 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Prairie Homebrewing Companions

Table 19: 17. Sour Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Barrett Tillman BlackManBrew.Com 17B: Flanders Red Ale North Texas Home Brewers Association
2nd Amanda Dawson Red Devil 17B: Flanders Red Ale Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
3rd Matt Conner Tear Down This Wall! 17A: Berliner Weisse Red Earth Brewers

Table 20: 18. Belgian Strong Ale (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Conner Yeah Yeah Yeah (Cause I’m A Blonde) 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Red Earth Brewers
2nd Mark Aichele Aichele Triple 18C: Belgian Tripel
3rd Jason Whitt Vietnam Flashback (12/14) 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers

Table 21: 19. Strong Ale (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Darren Vaughn
Co-Brewer: Brooks Sharp Jason Yoder
JoderScharp Ale 19A: Old Ale
2nd Bill Becker Beckers Barley 19C: American Barleywine S.O.B
3rd Rob Yeo
Co-Brewer: Brian Jaszewski, Tom Nieman
Old Tod 19B: English Barleywine Brewligans

Table 22: 20. Fruit Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jed Reinhard Raspberry Chocolate Stout 20A: Fruit Beer River Valley Ale Raisers
2nd Robert Burger Raspberry Weisse 20A: Fruit Beer Underground Brewers of Connecticut
3rd Michelle Wade Kiss My Kiwi 20A: Fruit Beer River Valley Ale Raisers

Table 23: 21. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (31 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brandon Jones Our Gourd And Savior 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Red Earth Brewers
2nd Jed Reinhard Reinland Jalapeno Brown 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer River Valley Ale Raisers
3rd Robert Bacon South Of The Border Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer FLOPS

Table 24: 22. Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser And Eric Sanders
Field Burn Rauchbier 22A: Classic Rauchbier Prairie Homebrewing Companions
2nd Tim Thomssen Alcoholocaust 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Lincoln Lagers!
3rd LukE Hadsall Rye In Rye 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
HM Mac Butcher Soul Sacrifice 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Table 25: 23. Specialty Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jared Mills La Perla Negra 23A: Specialty Beer Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Brandon Jones Raspberry Beret 23A: Specialty Beer Red Earth Brewers
3rd Sean McCanne Gotlandsdricka 23A: Specialty Beer Red Earth Brewers

Table 26: 24. & 25. Traditional and Melomel Mead (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Peter Polczynski Big Dog Goes South 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2nd Jim Thompson Clowns On Velvet 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Oregon Brew Crew
3rd Ross Harper Red Rocket Fuel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Red Earth Brewers
HM Jeffrey Swearengin Meadow Maiden 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

Table 27: 26. Open Category Mead (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jennifer Pereira
Co-Brewer: Ray Holloway, Dan Romatowski, Mitchell Combes, Gabriel Wroblewski, Patrick Whitehead
El Alacron (The Scorpion) 26A: Metheglin Wet Willies - The Johnson and Wales Univeristy Brewing team
2nd Jennifer Pereira
Co-Brewer: Ray Holloway, Dan Romatowski, Mitchell Combes, Gabriel Wroblewski, Patrick Whitehead
Bing ’n’ Beans 26C: Open Category Mead Wet Willies - The Johnson and Wales Univeristy Brewing team
3rd Jason McLaughlin Vladimead 26B: Braggot Lincoln Lagers!

Table 28: 27. & 28. Ciders (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marshall Van Tuyl House Cider 27A: Common Cider
2nd Michael Wilcox Bobbing For Medals 27A: Common Cider Wichita Homebrewers Association
3rd Michael Wilcox Multi-Fruit Cider 28B: Fruit Cider Wichita Homebrewers Association

Table 29: 29. Specialty IPA's (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rick Pagniano Brett Mosiac Pils Smash 29A: Specialty IPA’s
2nd David Schumacher SchuBrew Black IPA 29A: Specialty IPA’s Missouri Mashers
3rd Ashleen Rivera THE THIRTIES IMPERIAL IPA 29A: Specialty IPA’s HOMEBREWERS DE PUERTO RICO
HM David Salmon Rye IPA 29A: Specialty IPA’s Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers