Winners - FOAM Cup 2018

Table 1: Standard American and Czech Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Thompson1Cream AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndDavid JohnsonCream Ale 3-18Cream AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdJeff MuseFizzy Yellow BeerCream AleSt. Louis Brews

Table 2: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuke HadsallSexy PrivetInternational Amber LagerRed Earth Brewers
2ndMac ButcherIpl Or Pil(S)?International Pale LagerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager and Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LandersThe Anti Neipa- Cause Haze KillsGerman LeichtbierUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndDavid ByerBohemian HellesMunich HellesMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT) [NC]
3rdTrey LovelaceFestbierFestbierCarolina Brewmasters
HMPeter PolczynskiKidney FlusherGerman ExportbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex LongDunkes BockDunkels BockFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndDanzey Nickel NickelfestMarzenSalt City Homebrewers [KS]
3rdTrey LovelaceDunkels BockDunkels BockCarolina Brewmasters
HMChad MedfordOktoberfestMarzenRed Earth Brewers

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRich CarrollA Night In ViennaVienna LagerStoney Creek Homebrewers
2ndBen SookyingAltered HappinessAltbierThe Bru Club
3rdKendall CarpenterAltbierAltbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 8: Dark European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherArnie SchwarzenlagerSchwarzbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndDarren VaughnMunchen Dunkel V1.1Munich DunkelFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdJeff PursleyDunkelMunich DunkelFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 9: Strong European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike EmrickGeri's Baltic PorterBaltic Porter
2ndMac ButcherDoppel TroubleDoppelbockFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdEd MooreMiss Kitty Baltic PorterBaltic PorterFoam On The Range

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BerkeyForty Eighters' WeissbierWeissbierKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndTom RoanBaked GoodsWeizenbockPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJay HighfillAlexanderwhol the WeizWeizenbockKansas City Biermeisters

Table 11: British Bitter and Pale Commonwealth (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn MintmireEsb-3Strong BitterStillwater Brewers' League
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Australian Sparkling AleAustralian Sparkling AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdGary ElliottChevallier EsbStrong BitterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
HMMichael FlorezJust An Every Day BritOrdinary BitterCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 13: Brown British Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiYellow Bread Dog SammyDark MildFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndMichael FlorezLondon CallingEnglish PorterCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdDavid ThompsonShoulda Been A PorterEnglish Brown AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 14: Scottish and Irish Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrancisco TalleyScottish KiltScottish ExportSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndScott KurtzGalloway's B*st*rdIrish StoutSt. Louis Brews/STL Brewminati
3rdMichael FlorezScottish TerrierScottish LightCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 16: Dark British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDarren VaughnOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndTaylor SealesWedding StoutTropical StoutStillwater Brewers' League
3rdRyan FriedlBlack ValeForeign Extra StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 17: Strong British Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean McCanneOld AleOld AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndDarren VaughnBurton AleBurton AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerBarley LegalEnglish BarleywineKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 18: Pale American Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil CammaranoPeaches & PadreAmerican Pale Ale
2ndBrandon JonesWheat Err... I Mean Blonde AleBlonde AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdRich CarrollOl WagoneerAmerican Pale AleStoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn ColemanBrown FrownAmerican Brown Ale
2ndJon ShawSceaga BrownAmerican Brown Ale
3rdJeff MuseFallbackAmerican Amber AleSt. Louis Brews

Table 20: American Porter and Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric MartinEight Sixty SixImperial StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndTom RoanNight 'pout StoutAmerican StoutPrairie Homebrewing Companions
3rdJoe SparkmanImperial StoutImperial Stout

Table 21: IPA (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBjørn Erik Enki GjesdalStubbjørn Specialty IPA
2ndAndrew FrilingCloudy CalicoNew England IPAJohnson County Brewing Society
3rdSteve SchemberCareful With That Axe , EugeneAmerican IPABoston Wort Processors

Table 22: Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HerroldGood Boy JacksonAmerican BarleywineCane island Alers
2ndSean McCanneAmerican Strong AleAmerican Strong AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdDyon HarperDumpster FireAmerican Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters
HMBrandon JonesOld DogAmerican BarleywineRed Earth Brewers

Table 23: European Sour (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter PolczynskiAuld SourpussyOud BruinFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndDoug SchmidtBrett the Beliner Ride #5Berliner WeisseBoston Worts
3rdJason ChangBarnyard FunkFlanders Red Ale

Table 24: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom RoanPixie DustWitbierPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndMichael CarverCumulusWitbierCowford Ale Sharing Klub (CASK)
3rdJeff MuseSlow WittedWitbierSt. Louis Brews

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian Blond AleBelgian Blond AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian Golden Strong AleBelgian Golden Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdNathan WilliamsSpring SaisonSaisonBoston Wort Processors

Table 26: Trappist Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve MuellerBelgian QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian TripelBelgian TripelDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdFrancisco TalleyBelgian QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)

Table 27: Historical Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike EmrickGeri's LagerPre-Prohibition Lager
2ndGary BlackGratzerPiwo GrodziskieJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdEric MartinGoseGoseKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 28: American Wild Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris ProulxTriple Berry SourWild Specialty Beer
2ndJason ChangFarm-To-FunkMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdJeff LandersWhat Happened To My Lager?Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 29: Fruit Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerDubbel The CherryFruit BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMike BartaWatermelon GoseFruit BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJohn ColemanRazzsherri CourterFruit Beer

Table 30: Spiced Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStuart MaplesImperial Christmas StoutWinter Seasonal BeerCap and Hare Homebrew Club
2ndMatthew McIntoshSerrano Chili Pale AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDavid HitzGinger Orange Saison Chardonnay/oak AgedSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHomebrewers Local 402

Table 31: Alternative Fermentables and Specialty (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom RoanRed NinjaExperimental BeerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndJereme GrissomSugar Creek Malt ShowcaseMixed-Style BeerCircle City Zymurgy
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerRye-Zen-BockAlternative Grain BeerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 32: Smoked and Wood Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen MorrisBalconies Sweet Bb StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRed Earth Brewers
2ndJoe SparkmanRye Whiskey Barrel Aged Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdTyson ShroyerThis Is Rye We Can't Have Nice ThingsSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerAssociation of Bloomington-Normal Brewers

Table 40: Cider (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon JonesJust CiderNew World CiderRed Earth Brewers
2ndDavid JohnsonApple Pie CiderCider with Herbs/SpicesRed Earth Brewers
3rdBrandon JonesCider With Mixed BerriesCider with Other FruitRed Earth Brewers

Table 41: Traditional and Spiced Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBurt RenardBlind DateFruit and Spice MeadRed Earth Brewers
2ndJeremy GoehringJiggly Puff And StuffSweet MeadLincoln Lagers
3rdMac ButcherChile Today Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]

Table 42: Fruit Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherI Like Beer! Oops, This Is A Mead...I Like MeadStone Fruit MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) [OK]
2ndKevin WagnerMango BlastStone Fruit MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdBurt RenardNew Fig NewtonMelomelRed Earth Brewers

Table 43: Specialty Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBurt RenardRaisin' CaneExperimental MeadRed Earth Brewers
2ndDaryl BeckOaked Blood Orange Experimental Mead
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerSomething To Braggot AboutBraggotKansas City Bier Meisters