FOAM Cup

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Candice Beasley, Kelly Borycki, Mac Butcher, Mike Butler, Stephanie Butler, Robert Cannon, Grant Carpenter, Kendall Carpenter, James Cox, Cody Driscoll, Gary Elliott, Steven Fate, Keely Fick, Ryan Friedl, Roger Gibson, Emma Giles, Valerie Grogan, Robert Gulley, Chester Hendershot, Larry Herriman, Kyle Hightower, Mike Hillsman, Nicholas Hodge, David Johnson, Brandon Jones, Dave Knott, Desiree Knott, Dusty London, Scott Mackechney, Jarrod Major, Tim McCracken, Chris Monnot, Ken Morris, Jamye Naramore, Erik Nooleen, Edward O`Neill, Kevin Olson, Marisol Pitone, Peter Polczynski, Edward Price, Deborah Prichard, Jeff Pursley, Travis Richards, David Salmon, Amanda Schley, William Scott, Taylor Seales, Jeff Swearengin, David Thompson, Daniel Vanderslice, Darren Vaughn, Ron Whiting, Laura Wolf

Judges - Best of Show

Valerie Grogan, Robert Gulley, Jeff Swearengin

By the Numbers

475 Entries 95 Entrants

53 Judges

107 Placing Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer

8 entries

Judges: Daniel Vanderslice, Darren Vaughn (Head Judge)

1st
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Schweederson's Gold (1B: American Lager)
2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Dream Cream (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
KC Mckinney
Iowa Brewers Union
American Wasted (1A: American Light Lager)

Table 2: International Lager and Pre-Prohibition Lager

13 entries

Judges: Kelly Borycki, Chester Hendershot, Peter Polczynski (Head Judge), William Scott (Head Judge)

1st
Ross Druckenmiller
Boston Wort Processors
Hold The Lime (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Persona Non Grata (2C: International Dark Lager)
3rd
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
In One There Is Many (2A: International Pale Lager)

Table 3: Czech Lager

6 entries

Judges: Peter Polczynski (Head Judge), Darren Vaughn

1st
Colin Pashia
Brew Stooges
Czech One Two (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
2nd
Michael Fagan & Connie Fagan
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Bubba (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
3rd
Samuel Kanthak & Brian Ballantine Tim...
Nash St Homebrew Club
This One Czech Out (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager

11 entries

Judges: Marisol Pitone, David Thompson (Head Judge)

1st
Frank T Mitchell
Beat-12 Brewing Co
It Ain’t Helen… Georgia (4B: Festbier)
2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
The Road To Munich (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Andrew Weaver
Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
Motherfester (4C: Helles Bock)

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer

12 entries

Judges: Mike Butler (Head Judge), Chester Hendershot, Larry Herriman, Jamye Naramore (Head Judge)

1st
KC Mckinney
Iowa Brewers Union
Wind Of Change (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Dortmunder Exportbier (5C: German Exportbier)
3rd
Alan Roten
Red Earth Brewers
Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)

Table 6: Marzen and Kentucky Common

17 entries

Judges: Kendall Carpenter, Gary Elliott (Head Judge), Steven Fate, Larry Herriman (Head Judge)

1st
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Fo' Schnitzel (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Common Cents (27A6: Kentucky Common)
3rd
Drew Templeton
Iowa Brewers Union
Hundfest (6A: Marzen)

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer

14 entries

Judges: Chris Monnot (Head Judge), Edward O`Neill, Kevin Olson (Head Judge), Laura Wolf

1st
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Late Train To Vienna (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Zwickel This! Zoigyl That (7C: Kellerbier)
3rd
Ken Morris
Red Earth Brewers
Alt You Glad You Drank It (7B: Altbier)

Table 8: Dark European Lager

12 entries

Judges: Peter Polczynski (Head Judge), Amanda Schley, William Scott (Head Judge), Ron Whiting

1st
Darren Vaughn
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Bully Moose (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Night Train (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Randy Daniels
Iowa Brewers Union
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)

Table 9: Strong European Beer

12 entries

Judges: Gary Elliott (Head Judge), Ryan Friedl, Dave Knott (Head Judge), Edward Price

1st
Ken Morris
Red Earth Brewers
Doppelgänger (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Peter Polczynski
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Very Restless Thief (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Baltic (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 10: German Wheat Beer

13 entries

Judges: Mike Butler (Head Judge), James Cox, Cody Driscoll, Roger Gibson (Head Judge)

1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Weizen (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Eric Martin's Yeast (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Gerad Miller
Middletown Area Society of...
Germany Has Declared War On the Jones Boys (10A: Weissbier)

Table 11: British Bitter and Pale Commonwealth Beer

17 entries

Judges: Mac Butcher (Head Judge), Chester Hendershot, David Salmon (Head Judge), Ron Whiting

1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)
2nd
Giovanni Piva
STL Brewhogs
Smashing London (11C: Strong Bitter)
3rd
Paul Aldrich
The British Are Coming (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 12: Brown British Beer

12 entries

Judges: Emma Giles, Valerie Grogan (Head Judge), Erik Nooleen, Peter Polczynski (Head Judge)

1st
Fritz Schanz
North Texas Homebrewers Association
Stearman's English Brown Ale (13B: English Brown Ale)
2nd
Cory Martin
Iowa Brewers Union
Nut Brown Ale (13B: English Brown Ale)
3rd
Manfred Stanfield
Nash St Homebrew Club
Manfred's Porter (13C: English Porter)

Table 13: Irish Beer and Scottish Ale

19 entries

Judges: Kelly Borycki, Kendall Carpenter (Head Judge), Keely Fick, Mike Hillsman, David Johnson (Head Judge), Desiree Knott (Head Judge)

1st
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Boerne Brown (15B: Irish Stout)
2nd
Steve Hartman
Cascade Brewers Guild
Back To the Shack (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Scottish Export (14C: Scottish Export)

Table 14: Dark British Beer

9 entries

Judges: Emma Giles, Desiree Knott (Head Judge)

2nd
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Stineagaddon (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Okiemeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 15: Strong British Ale

9 entries

Judges: Kelly Borycki, Jarrod Major (Head Judge)

1st
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Just A Number (17B: Old Ale)
2nd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Left Yer Kelt (17C: Wee Heavy)
3rd
Joe Vincent
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Babblin' In the Snow (17A: British Strong Ale)

Table 16: Pale American Ale

10 entries

Judges: Stephanie Butler (Head Judge), Darren Vaughn

1st
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Precarious Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Peter Polczynski
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Gary Told Me Not To Use Maris Otter (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Bo Bennett
Central Arkansas Fermenters
Tao of Pooh (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 17: Amber and Brown American Beer

14 entries

Judges: Robert Gulley (Head Judge), Mike Hillsman, Jamye Naramore (Head Judge), Marisol Pitone

1st
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Randy Daniels
Iowa Brewers Union
American Amber Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)
HM
Tom Hannan & Ann Hannan
STL Brewhogs
Ts Gordon Brown Ale (19C: American Brown Ale)

Table 18: American Porter and Stout

19 entries

Judges: James Cox (Head Judge), Dave Knott (Head Judge), Dusty London, Travis Richards, Daniel Vanderslice, Darren Vaughn (Head Judge)

1st
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Porter Potty (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Kim Hynek
Red Earth Brewers
Hammerhead (20B: American Stout)
3rd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Tsar's Choice (20C: Imperial Stout)
HM
Deborah Prichard
Red Earth Brewers
Western Pleasure (20A: American Porter)

Table 19: India Pale Ale and Clone Beer

25 entries

Judges: Stephanie Butler (Head Judge), Robert Cannon, Larry Herriman (Head Judge), Chris Monnot, Peter Polczynski (Head Judge), Darren Vaughn

1st
Steve Schember
Boston Wort Processors
Pilgrims (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
Patrick Ramsey
Barnyard Dance (21B7: New England IPA)
3rd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Why'd You Have To Go And Make Things So Complicated? (21B2: Black IPA)

Table 20: Strong American Ale and English Barleywine

9 entries

Judges: Chris Monnot, Kevin Olson (Head Judge)

1st
Caleb Lee
Red Earth Brewers
It's Gonna Be Yuge! (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Donald Bing & Jackie Rager
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Covid Delight (17D: English Barleywine)
3rd
Eric Martin
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Harvest (22D: Wheatwine)
HM
Brandon Jones
Red Earth Brewers
Amber Waves (22D: Wheatwine)

Table 21: European Sour Ale - Gose - American Wild Ale

21 entries

Judges: Mac Butcher (Head Judge), Stephanie Butler (Head Judge), Robert Gulley (Head Judge), Larry Herriman, Desiree Knott, Darren Vaughn

1st
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
I Stand With Bretty (28A: Brett Beer)
2nd
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Just Peachy! (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Drew Templeton
Iowa Brewers Union
Derp Face (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 22: Belgian Ale

7 entries

Judges: Mike Butler (Head Judge), Edward O`Neill

1st
Dominick Dufner
STL Brewhogs
Biere de Jenze (24C: Biere de Garde)
2nd
Jay Highfill
Get Jiggy Wit It (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Kevin Woodcock & Josharoux
Chop & Brew
Casey's Wit (24A: Witbier)

Table 23: Strong Belgian Ale

10 entries

Judges: Kendall Carpenter, Deborah Prichard (Head Judge), Taylor Seales (Head Judge), David Thompson

1st
Scot Ahlers
Farmhouse Skaka (25B: Saison)
2nd
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Belgian Blonde (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Dominick Dufner
STL Brewhogs
Nelson's Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 24: Trappist Ale

25 entries

Judges: Kelly Borycki, Kendall Carpenter, Valerie Grogan (Head Judge), Robert Gulley (Head Judge), Taylor Seales (Head Judge), Daniel Vanderslice

1st
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Not As Good As I Once Was (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Gerad Miller
Middletown Area Society of...
You Fell Victim To One of the Classic Blunders (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Inner Monk (26C: Belgian Tripel)
HM
Joe Dauria
Metro South Homebrew League...
Patersbier 2021 (26A: Trappist Single)

Table 25: Fruit Beer

24 entries

Judges: Valerie Grogan (Head Judge), Dave Knott (Head Judge), Edward Price, Jeff Pursley (Head Judge), Daniel Vanderslice, Ron Whiting

1st
Joel McGormley
Tartnado (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Joel McGormley
Strawberry Stumpy (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Frank T Mitchell
Beat-12 Brewing Co
Vanilla Cyanidine (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)

Table 26: Spiced Beer

29 entries

Judges: Candice Beasley, Cody Driscoll (Head Judge), Steven Fate, Keely Fick, Edward Price (Head Judge), Jeff Pursley (Head Judge), Laura Wolf

1st
Andrew Weaver
Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
Beet Ass Juice (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Robert Cannon
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Devils Bock (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Gary Elliott
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Rhu(barb) McClanahan (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 27: Alternative Fermentables Beer and Roggenbier

6 entries

Judges: Roger Gibson (Head Judge), Edward O`Neill

1st
Gary Elliott
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Rye So Serious? (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
2nd
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
If You Do Not Succeed At First, Rye Again (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)
3rd
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Catcher In The Rye (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)

Table 28: Smoked Beer - Rauchbier - Historical Beer

13 entries

Judges: Kelly Borycki, Valerie Grogan (Head Judge), Dave Knott (Head Judge), David Thompson

1st
Jamye Naramore & Cody Naramore
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Smoke 'em If You Got 'em (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Gary Elliott
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Rock'n'rausch (6B: Rauchbier)
3rd
Peter Polczynski
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Jak Ta Wisi (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)

Table 29: Wood Beer and Experimental Beer

17 entries

Judges: Robert Cannon, Kendall Carpenter (Head Judge), Gary Elliott (Head Judge), Valerie Grogan (Head Judge), Kyle Hightower, Ron Whiting

1st
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Aye Mate (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Darren Vaughn & Travis Kirby
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Dr. Schnockerd's Horizontal Lubricant (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Jacked Up Big Baller Barleywine (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 30: Standard Cider and Perry

10 entries

Judges: Mac Butcher (Head Judge), Robert Cannon

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Being There - Voss Variant (C1A: New World Cider)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Being There - Safcider (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Who Is Perry? (C1D: New World Perry)

Table 31: Specialty Cider and Perry

11 entries

Judges: Mac Butcher (Head Judge), Cody Driscoll, Desiree Knott (Head Judge), Deborah Prichard

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
The Eldritchberry Terrors (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
2nd
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Tart Berry Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
3rd
Giovanni Piva
STL Brewhogs
Black Pear Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Table 32: Traditional Mead

7 entries

Judges: Scott Mackechney, Jeff Swearengin (Head Judge)

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch (M1C: Sweet Mead)
2nd
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Mesquito (M1C: Sweet Mead)
3rd
Roger Gibson
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Swamp Blossom (M1C: Sweet Mead)

Table 33: Fruit Mead

10 entries

Judges: Ryan Friedl, Roger Gibson (Head Judge), Jeff Pursley, Jeff Swearengin (Head Judge)

1st
George Turner & Michigan Mead Coalition...
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
Mmc Barrel Project (M2A: Cyser)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Sir Lancelot the Brave - V3 (M2B: Pyment)
3rd
Peter Polczynski
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Its Had A Hard Life (M2B: Pyment)

Table 34: Spiced Mead

13 entries

Judges: Grant Carpenter, Desiree Knott, Tim McCracken, Peter Polczynski (Head Judge), Jeff Swearengin (Head Judge)

1st
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Monkey Mead (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
2nd
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Chile Today (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Constitutional Peasants (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)

Table 35: Specialty Mead

11 entries

Judges: Valerie Grogan, Scott Mackechney, Jamye Naramore (Head Judge), Jeff Swearengin (Head Judge)

1st
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Najsłodszy Grzech (M4B: Historical Mead)
2nd
George Turner & Michigan Mead Coalition...
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
Mmc Barrel Project (M4C: Experimental Mead)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Bridge of Death (M4C: Experimental Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Valerie Grogan, Robert Gulley, Jeff Swearengin

1st
Ross Druckenmiller
Boston Wort Processors
Hold The Lime (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Darren Vaughn
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Bully Moose (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Ken Morris
Red Earth Brewers
Doppelgänger (9A: Doppelbock)
HM
Mike & Stephanie Butler
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Late Train To Vienna (7A: Vienna Lager)

Best of Show

Mead/Cider

Judges: Valerie Grogan, Robert Gulley, Jeff Swearengin

1st
Nathan Steigman
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Najsłodszy Grzech (M4B: Historical Mead)
2nd
Mac Butcher
Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale...
Monkey Mead (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
3rd
George Turner & Michigan Mead Coalition...
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
Mmc Barrel Project (M2A: Cyser)
HM
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
The Eldritchberry Terrors (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Okie Cup

95 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stJamye Naramore33217.030800Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndBill Boyer32215.030700North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMac Butcher23214.020700Fellowship of Oklahoma...

The FOAM Cup

34 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stKansas City Bier Meisters785042.072000
2ndFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)486034.041800
3rdRed Earth Brewers554229.051400

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners