There were 615 entries judged and 200 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Rupert's Favorite21A: American IPA
1stTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Homebrew Is My Safe Word3D: Czech Dark LagerPrairie Homebrewing Companions
2ndMatthew WhiteGet Off My Bock9A: DoppelbockLincoln Lagers!
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Carter's Stout 201720C: Imperial StoutCane Island Alers

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDustin Deisher
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Goehring
Mr. Anderson's Super Session SupriseM2E: MelomelLincoln Lagers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattWheaties1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndDavid JohnsonWho You Here With?1C: Cream Ale
3rdJeff MuseFizzy Yellow Beer1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: International Lagers / Czech Lagers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Homebrew Is My Safe Word3D: Czech Dark Lager
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Morning After Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdJohn SmolleyAlbuquerque Urque3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lagers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattWhat The Helles?4A: Munich Helles
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 69 - 23084A: Munich Helles
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 69 - 22064A: Munich Helles

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RogersPilz 25D: German Pils
2ndJustin Holman
Co-Brewer: Matthew Gemmill
German Export5C: German Exportbier
3rdKen MorrisKen's Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike EmrickGeri's Bock6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndKevin FosterGem├╝tlichkeit6A: Marzen
3rdDoug BrownGoats In A Tree6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 6: Amber Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattAlt7B: Altbier
2ndPeter PolczynskiNot As Good As Fishboys7A: Vienna Lager
3rdRandy Pratt
Co-Brewer: Mike Jolley, Kahn Powell
Keller7C: Kellerbier

Table 7: Dark European Lagers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 75 - 21248B: Schwarzbier
2ndDavid HeiselUncle Dud's Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 75 - 8308B: Schwarzbier
HMPhil Grunzinger
Co-Brewer: Andy Gambill
Schwarzy8B: Schwarzbier

Table 8: Strong European Beers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteGet Off My Bock9A: Doppelbock
2ndShawn ScottRiga Nights9C: Baltic Porter
3rdBen SchreinerJoel's Imperial Oktoberfest9A: Doppelbock

Table 9: German Wheat Beers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonGoing Into Retirement10C: Weizenbock
2ndLaurel CananLaurelstein Kaizer Weizen10A: Weissbier
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 67 - 306810A: Weissbier

Table 10: British Beers / Pale Commonwealth Beers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames AndrewsVicars Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndMarshall Van TuylBitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
That's Not A Beer, This Is A Beer!12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 11: Brown British Beers / Irish Red Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
London Calling13C: English Porter
2ndFredrick MontgomeryShillelagh Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBlair Richardson
Co-Brewer: Marti Richardson
"House Of Commons" Daytime English Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
HMMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
English Bulldog13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Scottish Heavy / Scottish Export / Strong British Ales (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarren VaughnBritish Strong Ale17A: English Strong Ale
2ndDavid Thompson
Co-Brewer: Jeremiah Ramey
Under Attenuated17B: Old Ale
3rdShawn CrawfordOld Contemptible17B: Old Ale
HMKendall Carpenter
Co-Brewer: Grant Carpenter
Old St Nick17B: Old Ale

Table 13: Irish Stout / Sweet Stout / Oatmeal Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLaurel CananLaurelstein Dark Ages Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndDave IselinM.C. Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdMac ButcherSweet Stout-O-Mine16A: Sweet Stout

Table 14: Irish Extra Stout / Tropical Stout / Foreign Extra Stout / American Stout / Imperial Stout (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Carter's Stout 201720C: Imperial Stout
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Carter's Stout 201720C: Imperial Stout
3rdMac ButcherStouty McStoutface20C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: Pale American Ales (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid JohnsonGentlemen Prefer Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 66 - CI18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMichael WolekSeventh Sun18B: American Pale Ale

Table 16: American Amber Ale/California Common/American Brown Ale/American Porter (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarren VaughnPorter20A: American Porter
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Loga Lager19B: California Common
3rdKen MorrisIt's So Common19B: California Common

Table 17: American IPA-Specialty IPA-Black IPA-Brown IPA-Rye IPA-White IPA (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Driscoll
Co-Brewer: AJ Gubser
Rupert's Favorite21A: American IPA
2ndJon ShawDankasaurus21A: American IPA
3rdMac ButcherThe Wookey Mac21B: Specialty IPA

Table 18: Double IPA - American Barleywine - Wheatwine (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteWine Of Mine22D: Wheatwine
2ndSteve MuellerBeastly Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdDarren AhrShady Pharaoh IPA22A: Double IPA
HMSteve MuellerBBB222C: American Barleywine

Table 19: Berliner Weisse - Flanders Red Ale - Oud Bruin - Gueuze - Fruit Lambic (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim CrabillNobody Drinks Framboise!23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndKevin FosterCuvee 83623E: Gueuze
3rdKevin Foster2016 Apricot23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 20: Witbier - Belgian Pale Ale - Biere de Garde - Saison (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangSaison DuChang25B: Saison
2ndDarren VaughnBelgain Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdLaurel CananLaurelstein Napoleon Saison25B: Saison

Table 21: Belgian Blond Ale - Belgian Golden Strong Ale - Trappist (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattCopperhead Kiss25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndDavid ThompsonSt. Bernadusish26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdNicholas HodgeBelgian Blonde Ale25A: Belgian Blond Ale
HMTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Blue Eyes25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 22: Historical Beer - Alternative (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike EmrickGeri's Lager27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
2ndMarshall Van TuylGose27A1: Gose
3rdMartin VargasLa Raiz27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Table 23: American Wild Ale (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric SmithApricot Sour Remix 1728C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndCody DriscollTropical Sunshine28A: Brett Beer
3rdSteven BarsalouWarcola Double Barrel Bastard Child28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 24: Fruit Beers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanRose Panda29A: Fruit Beer
2ndDavid RogersCalamondin Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJames FairclothPomegranate Cherry Gose29A: Fruit Beer

Table 25: Spiced Beers (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteFire In The Hole30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 68 - PB30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRobert GardnerBasil On Rye30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Into The Vanilla Night30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 26: Smoked and Specialty Beers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
It's Basically Just A Cigar Dropped In The Boil...32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerMy Doppelganger Is Gorgeous34A: Clone Beer
3rdTom Roan
Co-Brewer: Nancy Bowser
Grand Cru34C: Experimental Beer
HMDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Tank 7 Clone34A: Clone Beer

Table 27: Wood Beers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinOaked Wheatwine33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
BBD 2017 (WM)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRyan Mann
Co-Brewer: Weston Stapleton, Mark Andregg
Old Man Bill33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 28: Ciders (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael AnhornManhorns CiderC1C: French Cider
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C20C1A: New World Cider
3rdJoshua BoldtWrong Cider The TracksC1A: New World Cider
HMLuke Hadsall
Co-Brewer: Tim King
Funky PomaceC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 29: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris Fogg
Co-Brewer: David Brown
Baldur's BrewM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndDustin Deisher
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Goehring
Howling MooseM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdScott JednaczMesquite MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 30: Fruit Mead (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDustin Deisher
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Goehring
Mr. Anderson's Super Session SupriseM2E: Melomel
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch M27 - SPM2A: Cyser
3rdShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
Three Times The FunM2C: Berry Mead

Table 31: Spiced and Specialty Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWarren EarleArizona SunriseM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndBurt RenardMystery DateM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdMarshall Van TuylChipotle MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead