Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the FOAM Cup.

There were 475 entries judged and 160 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss DruckenmillerHold The Lime2A: International Pale LagerBoston Wort Processors
2ndDarren VaughnBully Moose8A: Munich DunkelFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdKen MorrisDoppelgänger 9A: DoppelbockRed Earth Brewers
HMMike & Stephanie ButlerLate Train To Vienna7A: Vienna LagerKansas City Bier Meisters

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan SteigmanNajsłodszy GrzechM4B: Historical MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndMac ButcherMonkey MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdGeorge Turner
Co-Brewer: Michigan Mead Coalition Barrel Project
Mmc Barrel ProjectM2A: CyserKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
HMBill BoyerThe Eldritchberry TerrorsC2B: Cider with Other FruitNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Okie Cup (95 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stJamye Naramore33217.03 Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndBill Boyer32215.03 North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMac Butcher23214.02 Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

The FOAM Cup (34 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stKansas City Bier Meisters785042.07
2ndFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)486034.04
3rdRed Earth Brewers554229.05

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJordan ReedSchweederson's Gold1B: American LagerDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerDream Cream1C: Cream AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdKC MckinneyAmerican Wasted1A: American Light LagerIowa Brewers Union

Table 2: International Lager and Pre-Prohibition Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss DruckenmillerHold The Lime2A: International Pale LagerBoston Wort Processors
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Persona Non Grata2C: International Dark LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdMac ButcherIn One There Is Many2A: International Pale LagerFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 3: Czech Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stColin PashiaCzech One Two3D: Czech Dark LagerBrew Stooges
2ndMichael Fagan
Co-Brewer: Connie Fagan
Bubba3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdSamuel Kanthak
Co-Brewer: Brian Ballantine Tim Kiemle Jayson Gowdy
This One Czech Out3D: Czech Dark LagerNash St Homebrew Club

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank T MitchellIt Ain’t Helen… Georgia 4B: FestbierBeat-12 Brewing Co
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Road To Munich4A: Munich HellesKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdAndrew WeaverMotherfester4C: Helles BockLift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKC MckinneyWind Of Change5D: German PilsIowa Brewers Union
2ndKevin OlsonDortmunder Exportbier5C: German ExportbierZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdAlan RotenKolsch5B: KolschRed Earth Brewers

Table 6: Marzen and Kentucky Common (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordFo' Schnitzel6A: MarzenRed Earth Brewers
2ndKevin OlsonCommon Cents27A6: Kentucky CommonZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdDrew TempletonHundfest6A: MarzenIowa Brewers Union

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerLate Train To Vienna7A: Vienna LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMac ButcherZwickel This! Zoigyl That7C: Kellerbier Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdKen MorrisAlt You Glad You Drank It7B: AltbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 8: Dark European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarren VaughnBully Moose8A: Munich DunkelFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Night Train8A: Munich DunkelKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRandy DanielsSchwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierIowa Brewers Union

Table 9: Strong European Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen MorrisDoppelgänger 9A: Doppelbock Red Earth Brewers
2ndPeter PolczynskiVery Restless Thief9A: Doppelbock Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdEric MartinBaltic9C: Baltic PorterKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinWeizen10C: Weizenbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Eric Martin's Yeast10A: WeissbierKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdGerad MillerGermany Has Declared War On the Jones Boys10A: WeissbierMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 11: British Bitter and Pale Commonwealth Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinBitter11B: Best BitterKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndGiovanni PivaSmashing London11C: Strong BitterSTL Brewhogs
3rdPaul AldrichThe British Are Coming11C: Strong Bitter

Table 12: Brown British Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's English Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndCory MartinNut Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleIowa Brewers Union
3rdManfred StanfieldManfred's Porter13C: English PorterNash St Homebrew Club

Table 13: Irish Beer and Scottish Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDirk MontgomeryBoerne Brown15B: Irish StoutRed Earth Brewers
2ndSteve HartmanBack To the Shack15A: Irish Red AleCascade Brewers Guild
3rdChad MedfordScottish Export14C: Scottish ExportRed Earth Brewers

Table 14: Dark British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Stineagaddon16B: Oatmeal StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdMac ButcherOkiemeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 15: Strong British Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Just A Number17B: Old AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDirk MontgomeryLeft Yer Kelt17C: Wee HeavyRed Earth Brewers
3rdJoe VincentBabblin' In the Snow17A: British Strong AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 16: Pale American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordPrecarious Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndPeter PolczynskiGary Told Me Not To Use Maris Otter18B: American Pale AleFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdBo BennettTao of Pooh18B: American Pale AleCentral Arkansas Fermenters

Table 17: Amber and Brown American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinAmber19A: American Amber AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndRandy DanielsAmerican Amber Ale19A: American Amber AleIowa Brewers Union
HMTom Hannan
Co-Brewer: Ann Hannan
Ts Gordon Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleSTL Brewhogs

Table 18: American Porter and Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherPorter Potty20A: American PorterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndKim HynekHammerhead20B: American StoutRed Earth Brewers
3rdDirk MontgomeryTsar's Choice20C: Imperial StoutRed Earth Brewers
HMDeborah PrichardWestern Pleasure20A: American PorterRed Earth Brewers

Table 19: India Pale Ale and Clone Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve SchemberPilgrims21B7: New England IPA Boston Wort Processors
2ndPatrick RamseyBarnyard Dance21B7: New England IPA
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Why'd You Have To Go And Make Things So Complicated?21B2: Black IPA Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 20: Strong American Ale and English Barleywine (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCaleb LeeIt's Gonna Be Yuge!22A: Double IPARed Earth Brewers
2ndDonald Bing
Co-Brewer: Jackie Rager
Covid Delight17D: English BarleywineKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdEric MartinHarvest22D: WheatwineKansas City Bier Meisters
HMBrandon JonesAmber Waves22D: WheatwineRed Earth Brewers

Table 21: European Sour Ale - Gose - American Wild Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
I Stand With Bretty 28A: Brett Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndChad MedfordJust Peachy!28C: Wild Specialty Beer Red Earth Brewers
3rdDrew TempletonDerp Face28C: Wild Specialty Beer Iowa Brewers Union

Table 22: Belgian Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDominick DufnerBiere de Jenze24C: Biere de Garde STL Brewhogs
2ndJay HighfillGet Jiggy Wit It24A: Witbier
3rdKevin Woodcock
Co-Brewer: Josharoux
Casey's Wit24A: WitbierChop & Brew

Table 23: Strong Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScot AhlersFarmhouse Skaka25B: Saison
2ndChad MedfordBelgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdDominick DufnerNelson's Saison25B: Saison STL Brewhogs

Table 24: Trappist Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Not As Good As I Once Was26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndGerad MillerYou Fell Victim To One of the Classic Blunders26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJordan ReedInner Monk26C: Belgian TripelDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
HMJoe DauriaPatersbier 202126A: Trappist SingleMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)

Table 25: Fruit Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoel McGormleyTartnado 29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJoel McGormleyStrawberry Stumpy 29A: Fruit Beer
3rdFrank T MitchellVanilla Cyanidine29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Beat-12 Brewing Co

Table 26: Spiced Beer (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew WeaverBeet Ass Juice30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndRobert CannonDevils Bock30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdGary ElliottRhu(barb) McClanahan30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 27: Alternative Fermentables Beer and Roggenbier (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGary ElliottRye So Serious?31A: Alternative Grain Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerIf You Do Not Succeed At First, Rye Again31A: Alternative Grain Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Catcher In The Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 28: Smoked Beer - Rauchbier - Historical Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Smoke 'em If You Got 'em32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndGary ElliottRock'n'rausch6B: RauchbierFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdPeter PolczynskiJak Ta Wisi27A2: Piwo GrodziskieFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 29: Wood Beer and Experimental Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Aye Mate33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndDarren Vaughn
Co-Brewer: Travis Kirby
Dr. Schnockerd's Horizontal Lubricant 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Jacked Up Big Baller Barleywine33A: Wood-Aged Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 30: Standard Cider and Perry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBeing There - Voss Variant C1A: New World CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerBeing There - SafciderC1A: New World CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJordan ReedWho Is Perry?C1D: New World PerryDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)

Table 31: Specialty Cider and Perry (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerThe Eldritchberry TerrorsC2B: Cider with Other Fruit North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndChad MedfordTart Berry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Red Earth Brewers
3rdGiovanni PivaBlack Pear CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit STL Brewhogs

Table 32: Traditional Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerHoly Hand Grenade of AntiochM1C: Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndMac ButcherMesquito M1C: Sweet MeadFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdRoger GibsonSwamp BlossomM1C: Sweet MeadKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 33: Fruit Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge Turner
Co-Brewer: Michigan Mead Coalition Barrel Project
Mmc Barrel ProjectM2A: CyserKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
2ndBill BoyerSir Lancelot the Brave - V3M2B: PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdPeter PolczynskiIts Had A Hard LifeM2B: PymentFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 34: Spiced Mead (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMac ButcherMonkey MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndMac ButcherChile TodayM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdBill BoyerConstitutional PeasantsM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 35: Specialty Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan SteigmanNajsłodszy GrzechM4B: Historical Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndGeorge Turner
Co-Brewer: Michigan Mead Coalition Barrel Project
Mmc Barrel ProjectM4C: Experimental Mead Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
3rdBill BoyerBridge of DeathM4C: Experimental Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys