FOAM Cup
Thanks to all who participated in the FOAM Cup.
There were 521 entries judged and 297 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chad Medford | Only You Can Prevent Forest Fires | 6B: Rauchbier | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Chad Medford | Onyx Pivo | 3D: Czech Dark Lager | Red Earth Brewers |
3rd | Mike & Stephanie Butler | Rooney Tunes | 21C: Hazy IPA | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
HM | Joshua Hayes | Two, Too Many...Yeast! | 12A: British Golden Ale | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
Best of Show – Cider
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Dan Acheson | Cidurana | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Urban Knaves of Grain |
2nd | Bill Boyer | Being There - Liberty Bell Variant | C1A: New World Cider | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Matthew White | NEw Raspy | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Seven City Brewers |
Best of Show – Mead
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Matthew Mead | Sacrilicous | M2E: Melomel | Michigan Mead Coalition |
2nd | Bill Boyer | A Sheep Is Not A Creature Of The Air | M4C: Experimental Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Bill Boyer | Book Of Armaments - Wildflower/Lehua | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
Okie Cup (99 Participating Brewers)
Place | Brewer | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | HM | Score | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike & Stephanie Butler | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16.03 | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
2nd | Bill Boyer | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 15.03 | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
3rd | Chad Medford | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12.03 | Red Earth Brewers |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
The FOAM Cup (41 Participating Clubs)
Place | Club | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | HM | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Red Earth Brewers | 13 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 60.13 |
2nd | Kansas City Bier Meisters | 5 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 37.05 |
3rd | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20.03 |
Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.
Winning Entries
Table 1: Standard American Beer and Pre-Prohibition Lager (21 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Keith Wright | Peckerwood Lager | 1B: American Lager | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Timothy Bickel | Party At The Moon Tower | 1C: Cream Ale | Red Earth Brewers |
3rd | Nicholas Hodge | Famous Last Words | 1B: American Lager | Red Earth Brewers |
Table 2: International Lager and New Zealand Pilsner (17 entries)
Table 3: Czech Lager (14 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chad Medford | Onyx Pivo | 3D: Czech Dark Lager | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Fritz Schanz | Stearman's Czech Amber Lager | 3C: Czech Amber Lager | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
3rd | Deborah And Marc Prichard | Hold My Ovaries #mhp | 3D: Czech Dark Lager | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
HM | Mac Butcher | Czech Czech Bo Beck BFFF | 3A: Czech Pale Lager | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) |
Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (21 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chad Medford | The Bridesmaid | 4A: Munich Helles | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Carl Teachey | Dead Rat Memorial Lager | 4B: Festbier | Winston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club |
3rd | Mac Butcher | In-FEST-Atiion | 4B: Festbier | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) |
Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (22 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Randy Daniels KC McKinney | 4 | 5A: German Leichtbier | Iowa Brewers Union |
2nd | Mike & Stephanie Butler | Kolsch But No Cigar | 5B: Kölsch | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Adam Lund | I Like Big Poops And I Cannot Lie | 5C: German Helles Exportbier | High Street Homebrew Club |
Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (20 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Chad Medford | Only You Can Prevent Forest Fires | 6B: Rauchbier | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Darren Vaughn | Huntsman | 6A: Märzen | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) |
3rd | Chad Medford | Fo' Schnitzel | 6A: Märzen | Red Earth Brewers |
Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (9 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Eddie Belter | Alt Loci | 7B: Altbier | STLBrewhogs |
2nd | Todd Rupell | Altered States | 7B: Altbier | The Brü Club |
3rd | Dirk Montgomery | George 512 Alt | 7B: Altbier | Red Earth Brewers |
Table 8: Dark European Lager (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mac Butcher | Arnold Schwarzenlager | 8B: Schwarzbier | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) |
2nd | Travis Kirby | It's A Dunkel, Duhh | 8A: Munich Dunkel | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) |
3rd | Mike & Stephanie Butler | The Platzl | 8A: Munich Dunkel | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
Table 9: Strong European Beer (15 entries)
Table 10: German Wheat and Roggenbier Beer (15 entries)
Table 11: British Bitter and Pale Commonwealth (16 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Joshua Hayes | Two, Too Many...Yeast! | 12A: British Golden Ale | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
2nd | Mike & Stephanie Butler | Two More Bottles For Ed-Ted | 11C: Strong Bitter | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Kyle Kiely | Best Bitter | 11B: Best Bitter |
Table 13: Brown British Beer and London Brown Ale (17 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Dan Acheson | London Calling | 27A4: London Brown Ale | Urban Knaves of Grain |
2nd | Dann Searcy Co-Brewer: Sally Crosson | Brownstone | 13B: British Brown Ale | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Dann Searcy Co-Brewer: Sally Crosson | Cheeky Bird | 13C: English Porter | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
Table 14: Scottish Light and Irish Red Ale (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Kim Hynek | Spoke Of An Irish Dream | 15A: Irish Red Ale | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Fritz Schanz | Stearman's Scottish Light | 14A: Scottish Light | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
3rd | Kenneth James Co-Brewer: Kelly Cobble | Springlake Red | 15A: Irish Red Ale | Red Earth Brewers |
Table 15: Irish Stouts and Dark British Beer (17 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Nicholas Hodge Co-Brewer: Marion Hodge | Cool Runnings | 16C: Tropical Stout | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Dirk Montgomery | Jump Back Jimmy | 15B: Irish Stout | Red Earth Brewers |
3rd | Sam Hoopes | Bring It! | 16A: Sweet Stout | Ninja Homebrewers |
Table 17: Scottish Export and Dark British Beers (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Andrew Wiles | Heavy Hitter | 17D: English Barley Wine | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Keith Wright | Beam Me Up Scotty | 14C: Scottish Export | Red Earth Brewers |
3rd | Eric Martin | Dystopia | 17B: Old Ale | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
Table 18: Pale American Ale (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Stephen Polczynski | Rye Citra Pale | 18B: American Pale Ale | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Mike & Stephanie Butler | My Friends Call Me Ted; You Can Call Me Edward | 18B: American Pale Ale | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Jamye & Cody Naramore | Midnights Become My Afternoons | 18B: American Pale Ale | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
Table 19: Amber and Brown American and Kentucky Common (15 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Timothy Bickel | Steampunk Killer Robot | 19B: California Common | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Matthew White | Uncommon Common #MeanBrews | 27A2: Kentucky Common | Seven City Brewers |
3rd | Keith Wright | Brown Bomb | 19C: American Brown Ale | Red Earth Brewers |
Table 20: American Porter and Stout (20 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Stephen Polczynski | Yeti Rental | 20C: Imperial Stout | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Dirk Montgomery | Tsar's Choice | 20C: Imperial Stout | Red Earth Brewers |
3rd | Mac Butcher | Portlandia | 20A: American Porter | Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM) |
Table 21: IPA (23 entries)
Table 22: Strong American Ale (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Andrew Wiles | Baby Shark | 22B: American Strong Ale | Red Earth Brewers |
2nd | Kim Hynek | Aggravated Bitch | 22B: American Strong Ale | Red Earth Brewers |
3rd | Michael Rensing | #meanbrews Thanks Matt | 22C: American Barleywine | Cane Island Alers (CIA) |
Table 23: European and Brazilian Sour Ale (12 entries)
Table 24: Belgian Ale (8 entries)
Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale (24 entries)
Table 26: Monastic Ale (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jamye & Cody Naramore | Prices And Vices | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
2nd | Jarrett Long Co-Brewer: John Bates | Single Monk Looking To Mingle | 26A: Belgian Single | Horsemen of the Hopocalypse |
3rd | Fritz Schanz | Stearman's Belgian Single | 26A: Belgian Single | Denton County Homebrewers Guild |
Table 28: American Wild Ale (13 entries)
Table 29: Fruit Beer (15 entries)
Table 30: Spiced, Specialty, and Historical Gruit (21 entries)
Table 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (8 entries)
Table 32: Smoked and Historical Smoked Beer (9 entries)
Table 33: Wood Beer (8 entries)
Table 35: Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bill Boyer | Being There - Liberty Bell Variant | C1A: New World Cider | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
2nd | Deborah And Marc Prichard | Thanks Bill Boyer #mhp | C1A: New World Cider | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Eric Martin | The Whole Crew | C1B: English Cider | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
Table 36: Specialty Cider (12 entries)
Table 37: Cider with Herbs/Spices and Perry (7 entries)
Table 38: Traditional Mead (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bill Boyer | Book Of Armaments - Wildflower/Lehua | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |
2nd | Kevin Olson | Make Me A Bicycle Clown! | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | ZZHops Homebrewing Club |
3rd | Bill Boyer | Holy Hand Grenade Of Antioch - Lemon 2023 | M1C: Sweet Mead | North Georgia Malt Monkeys |